SUNY Jefferson

Annual Awards Ceremony 2019

Published: May 31, 2019

Jefferson Community College (JCC) honored students, faculty and staff at the College’s Annual Awards Ceremony held on Thursday, April 25, 2019. Students were honored for overall excellence and faculty members were recognized in specific categories. Awards were presented by the JCC Liberal Arts Division; Mathematics/Science, Technology and Health Division; Workforce Development and Business Division; and campus wide departments. JCC’s let’s play games club received the Outstanding Club of the Year award.

Those with (#) following their names received more than one award.

Student honorees are:

Adams
Brett D. LaLone - Outstanding Business A.A.S. Student
Michael J. Lennox (#) - Outstanding Honors Student and Phi Theta Kappa All-New York Academic Team

Alexandria Bay
Christin M. Sanford- Outstanding Office Technologies Student

Black River
Sarah A. Jones- Outstanding Music Student
Joseph T. Nutting- Pam Smith Promise Award in Mathematics

Bronx
Kelly Crizanto- Outstanding First-Year Student

Cape Vincent
Grayce V. Docteur- Outstanding Allied Health & Biological Sciences Student

Carthage
Sonne E. Ortiz- Outstanding Art Student

Clayton
Charlotte J. Costantino- Outstanding Graduating Student

Copenhagen
Remmington S. Johnson- David R. Reid Outstanding English Student
Jennifer G. Shattuck- Outstanding Business A.S./B.S. SUNY Potsdam Student

Croghan
Casey J. Jantzi- Outstanding Agri-Business Student

Dexter
Mazzy L. Watson- Outstanding Human Services Student

Evans Mills
Rae E. Goodrich- Outstanding Criminal Justice Student

Harrisville
Laura J. Loos- Outstanding Childhood Education Student

LaFargeville
Jada M. Moore Outstanding Hospitality and Tourism Student

Lowville
Paeton E. White- Outstanding Chemical Dependency Student

Medina
Caitlyn S. Sanders- Outstanding Accounting A.S. Student
Christopher R. Sanders- Phi Theta Kappa All-New York Academic Team

Philadelphia
Kathy D. Lambright- Outstanding C-STEP Ambassador
Al Salerno, Jr.- Outstanding Accounting A.A.S. Student

Plattsburgh
Michael F. Georgescu- Outstanding Student Government Assembly Member of the Year

Pulaski
Carla M.G. Soules- Outstanding Paralegal Student

Sherburne
Tristan M. Rainford- Outstanding Fire Protection Student

Theresa
Cara Aguirre- Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Anthony J. Seybolt- Outstanding Engineering Student

Watertown
Kyle B. Alberry- Outstanding Computer Science Student
Ruth Chiumia- Outstanding Business A.S. Student
Meisha L. Daka- Outstanding C-STEP Ambassador
Jazmine I. Granger- Looseleaf Law Certificate of Recognition
John A. King (#)- Faculty Association Outstanding Student and Outstanding Mathematics Student
Rebecca Lugo- Outstanding Early Childhood Student
Alexis M. Mack- Outstanding Zoo Technology Student
Noah B. Ramer- Outstanding Liberal Arts Student
Taylor A. Roes- Outstanding Computer Information Technology Student
Cyrus Warren- Outstanding Physical Science Student

West Monroe
Alec K. Rich- Outstanding Physical Education Student

Faculty / Staff honorees are:

Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year -
Gregory S. McBroom, Watertown, Advisor of the Technology Club

Thomas W. Myers Award for Co-curricular Service -
Timothy F. Grosse, Watertown, Professor of Mathematics

PTK Outstanding Full-time Faculty Member of the Year Award -
Kady L. Hoistion, Watertown, Assistant Professor of Nursing

PTK Outstanding Part-time Faculty Member of the Year Award –
Robert J. Cooper, Lowville, Adjunct Lab Sciences Instructor