Students, Faculty & Staff Honored at Annual Awards Ceremony Held Virtually
SUNY Jefferson
Schedule an Admissions Appointment

Students, Faculty & Staff Honored at Annual Awards Ceremony Held Virtually

Published: April 27, 2021

Jefferson Community College (JCC) honored students, faculty and staff at the College’s Annual Awards Ceremony held virtually on Thursday, April 22, 2021. Students were honored for overall excellence and faculty members were recognized in specific categories. Awards were presented by the JCC School of Arts and Humanities, JCC School of Business, JCC School of Education, Behavioral Sciences and Public Services, JCC School of STEM and Health Professions, and campus wide departments. JCC’s School of Business, Leadership and Career Skills Club received the Outstanding Club of the Year award. Those with (#) following their names received more than one award. 

Student honorees are:  

Adams
Mikayla J. Kelley - Faculty Association Outstanding Student

Adams Center
Kaylee M. Clark - Outstanding Allied Health and Biology Student
Madison A. Neukirch - Outstanding Physical Science Student     

Alexandria Bay  
Dylan O'Connor - Outstanding Liberal Arts Student

Antwerp    
Savannah G. Hall - Outstanding Sports Management Student
     
Belleville 
Hollace J. Stevens - Outstanding Psychology Student 

Calcium    
Prabin R. Bhat - Outstanding Business/Potsdam A.S. Student     

Clayton    
Kelsy A. Dennie - Outstanding Human Services Student
Behare Hasanramaj - Outstanding Paralegal Student
     
Copenhagen 
Lukas I. Sullivan - Outstanding Business Administration A.S. Student
Sarah M.  Wilder - Outstanding Student Government Assembly Member of the Year
     
Fort Drum  
Sara J. Allen - Outstanding Childhood Education Student
     
Hammond    
Amanda G. Pease - Outstanding Statistics Student
     
Henderson  
James Canzonier - Outstanding Fire Protection Student
     
LaFargeville    
Salin N. Davis - Outstanding Art Student
Isabella C. Soluri - Outstanding Physical Education Student
     
Liverpool  
Keynnis Diaz - Outstanding Graduating Student in Student Affairs
     
Lowville   
Jeremy Dening (#)- SUNY Chancellor's Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding STEM Student
Alex P. Thomas - Outstanding Engineering Student
Rebekah E. Widrick - Outstanding Accounting Student
     
Martinsburg     
Shane A. Gladle - Outstanding Criminal Justice Student
     
New York   
Curtis Julius Simmons - Outstanding First Year Student in Student Affairs
     
Pulaski    
Beth Tarbell - Outstanding Chemical Dependency Student
     
Redwood    
Winter M. Sears - Outstanding Business A.A.S. Student
Trevor J. Thorn - Outstanding Computer Science Student
     
Sackets Harbor  
Natalia Ososkalo  - Outstanding CSTEP Ambassador
     
Three Mile Bay  
Ryan A. Aubertine - Outstanding Mathematics and Engineering Student     

Watertown  
Richard A. Bourne - Outstanding Hospitality and Tourism Student
Jordan Kottmyer - Outstanding Computer Information Technology Student
John R. Phelps - SUNY Chancellor's Award for Academic Excellence
Collin C. Render - Outstanding Music Student
Nicole M. Roberto - Outstanding Health Care Management Student
Jackie Saint-Fleur - Outstanding CSTEP Ambassador
Sylvie Anne Louise Skrzypinkski - David R. Reid Outstanding English Student
Mary M. Smith - Outstanding Early Childhood Student
Christan N. Webb - Looseleaf Law Certificate of Recognition

Out-of-Country

Bellevue, Australia  
Lachlan T. Rees (#)- SUNY Chancellor's Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Accounting Student

Griffith, Australia   
William I. Simkin - Outstanding Honors Student

Faculty / Staff honorees are:

Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year - Irene Wilder, Copenhagen, Advisor of the School of Business, Leadership and Career Skills Club

Thomas W. Myers Award for Co-curricular Service - Joshua P. Canale, Syracuse, Assistant Professor, Social Science 

PTK Outstanding Full-time Faculty Member of the Year Award - Whitney Snyder, Redwood, Assistant Professor, Business Studies

PTK Outstanding Part-time Faculty Member of the Year Award - Jeffery C. Hambsch, Sackets Harbor, Adjunct Instructor, Public Safety 

PTK Outstanding Staff Member of the Year Award – Jeanette S. Bush, Carthage, Developmental Specialist, Access and Opportunity

Topics:

news

Story by:

Pamela Dixon

Additional Information:

Public Relations Department, Jefferson Community College, (315) 786-2392, Email Public Relations

Related Articles

  • 2024 Recognition Celebration Honoring Chancellor's Award Recipients, Retirees, and Employee Achievements

    Jefferson Community College (JCC) held its Annual Recognition Celebration on Tuesday, May 21, 2024. The College observed nine faculty and staff retirees and honored the achievements of faculty and staff including: SUNY Chancellor's Award recipients, those reaching milestone years of service to the College, continuing appointments, promotions, and a sabbatical. Additionally, the 2024 Spirit of Jefferson Award recipient was announced.