JCC Resumes In-Person Annual Awards Ceremony
SUNY Jefferson
Schedule an Admissions Appointment

JCC Resumes In-Person Annual Awards Ceremony

Published: May 02, 2022

On Thursday, April 28, 2022, Jefferson Community College (JCC) honored students, faculty and staff at the College’s Annual Awards Ceremony held in-person for the first time since the Covid-19 pandemic outbreak in 2020. Students were honored for overall excellence and faculty and staff members were recognized in specific categories. Awards were presented by the School of Arts and Humanities; School of Education, Behavioral Sciences and Public Services; School of Business and Hospitality & Tourism; School of STEM and Health Professions; and campus-wide departments. JCC’s Business Leadership and Career Skills Club received the Outstanding Club of the Year award.  

Those with (#) following their names received more than one award.

Student honorees are:  

Adams  
Erica M. Eichner - Outstanding Chemical Dependency Student             

Adams Center   
Abigail L. Flint - Outstanding Physical Science Student         

Black River         
Riley A. Green - Outstanding Mathematics Student            

Calcium                
Alexandra M. Collins  - Outstanding Early Childhood Student              

Cape Vincent     
Kassandra L. Votra - Outstanding Psychology Student
                
Carthage              
Nevaeh A. Pearson-Lemuel - Looseleaf Law Certificate of Recognition Award
                
Clayton 
Eli R. Hall - Outstanding Criminal Justice Student                

Copenhagen      
Tanner R. Souva - Outstanding Computer Information Technology Student                

Dexter  
Katelyn E. LaMarche - Outstanding Music Student
                
Felts Mills           
Sarah K. Greene - Outstanding Accounting AAS Student
                
Fort Drum           
Yvette H. Lopez - Outstanding TRIO Participant
Jamila L. Martin - Outstanding CSTEP Ambassador
                
Henderson         
Jordan A. Flagg - SUNY Chancellor's Award for Academic Excellence                

Lowville               
Macalla A. Artis - Outstanding Office Technologies Student
                
New York            
Andrew G. Perrin - Outstanding Student Government Association Member
                
Philadelphia      
Cayla G. Bogner - Outstanding TRIO Participant
Katherine J. Claymore - Outstanding Paralegal Student
               
Port Leyden       
Lacey A. Seelman - Outstanding Business A.A.S. Student
                
Rodman               
Mikayla E. Matteson - Outstanding Childhood Education Student
                
Watertown        
Malachi R. Adkins(#) - Outstanding Statistics Student, Outstanding Honors Student, Outstanding Liberal Arts   Student and Phi Theta Kappa All New York Academic Team
Samantha A. Bearup - Outstanding Business A.S./SUNY Potsdam Student
Steven E. Chorma - Outstanding Zoo Technology Student
Lizangeris Cintron - Outstanding Educational Opportunity Program Ambassador
Justyce J. Countryman(#) - Outstanding Computer Science Student and Outstanding CSTEP Ambassador
Kristen M. Hosmer - David Reid Outstanding English Student
Mikayla Hutchins - Outstanding Hospitality and Tourism Student
Graceanne S. Minnick - Outstanding Business A.S. Student
Katherine A. Monteith(#) - Outstanding Honors Student and Phi Theta Kappa All New York Academic Team
Melinda V. Rivera - Outstanding Engineering Student
Paige M. Schultz - Outstanding Educational Opportunity Program Ambassador
Grace A. Seybert - Outstanding EMSL Graduating Student
Michael S. Shephard - Outstanding Human Services Student
Sarah Towles - Outstanding Allied Health/Biological Sciences Student
Alysa J. Van Epps - Outstanding Art Student
Jacob A. Vecchio - Outstanding EMSL First-Year Student
Bayleigh A. Woodard - Outstanding Physical Education Student
Mia Wright - Outstanding First-Year Student in Enrollment Services
                
Out-of-State                

Springfield, Virginia       
Shaun T. Johnston - Outstanding Sports Management Student

Faculty / Staff honorees are:  

Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year - 
Margaret Taylor, Watertown, Advisor of the Student Government Association, Campus Activities Board and JCC’s Tau Xi Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society

Thomas W. Myers Award for Co-curricular Service - 
Gabrielle M. Thompson, Watertown, Director of Access and Opportunity Programs

Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Full-time Faculty Member of the Year Award – 
Michael C. Guga, Dexter, Assistant Professor, Lab Science

Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Part-time Faculty Member of the Year Award – 
Matthew A. Newland, Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada, Adjunct Instructor, Humanities

Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Staff Member -
Shaunna Arnold, Parish, Coordinator, Hospitality and Tourism Program

Topics:

news

Story by:

Pamela Dixon

Additional Information:

Public Relations Department, Jefferson Community College, (315) 786-2392, Email Public Relations

Related Articles

  • Get Ahead With 8-Week Classes at JCC

    As the semester picks up speed at Jefferson Community College, there's still time to jump in and get ahead! Late session, 8-week classes begin March 18 and conclude by May 14, 2024, offering a flexible opportunity for students to earn college credits. Register now.